Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 41 years
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1548201361
Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan DDS
Dentist
He is located at 6040 Harrison Avenue in Cincinnati, OH 45248. Can help patients with the following: Bleeding Gums, Dental Bridges, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Teeth Grinding, Veneers. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1548201361. Appointment can be made via the phone number (513) 574-7503.
Conditions treated
Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan.
- Bleeding Gums
- Cosmetic Dentistry
- Dental Bridges
- Dental Crowns and Caps
- Dental Emergency
- Dental Exam and Cleaning
- Dental Implants
- Dental Malocclusion
- Dentin Hypersensitivity
- Dentures
- Gum Disease / Gingivitis
- Invisalign
- Laser
- Oral Cancer Examination
- Pericoronitis
- Teeth Grinding
- Teeth Whitening
- Veneers
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Bronze HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Clear Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Clear Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
Oscar Health Insurance
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Oscar Health Insurance
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze Classic 4700 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Diabetes | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite Saver Plus | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite Saver Plus | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Diabetes | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple PCP Saver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Oscar Insurance Corporation of Ohio
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze Classic PCP Saver | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Diabetes | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple HSA | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite Saver Plus | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite Saver Plus | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Diabetes | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple PCP Saver | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | Cleveland Clinic | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Dental plans
BEST Life
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEST Life Essential Basic Dental Plan | PPO · Low | In Network | Not accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Essential Value Dental Plan | PPO · Low | In Network | Not accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Preferred Dental Plan | PPO · High | In Network | Not accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Superior Dental Plan | PPO · High | In Network | Not accepting new patients |
Delta Dental of Ohio
Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Dental Individual Pediatric-Only PPO, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual Pediatric-Only PPO, EHB Certified | PPO · Low | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Bronze Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · Low | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Gold Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Silver Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
HRI Dental & Vision
Network data as of Sep 16, 2025, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRI Essential Plus Plan | PPO · Low | Participating | Not accepting new patients |
| HRI Preventive Family Plan | PPO · Low | Participating | Not accepting new patients |
| HRI Total Care Plan | PPO · Low | Participating | Not accepting new patients |
Humana
Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low | PPO · Low | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| TruAssure Basic Adult or Child Dental Plan | PPO · Low | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| TruAssure Preferred Adult or Child Dental Plan | PPO · High | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| TruAssure Preventive Dental Plan | PPO · Low | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smile Now Ohio - No Waiting Period PPO | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Oral Surgery .
Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):
- CINCINNATI, OH, 45248
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Looking for more Dentists?
Out of the 14 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 6371 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5606 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6431 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 3 5630 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5754 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7554 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6431 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5630 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5754 Bridgetown Road Cincinnati, 45248, OH
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan accept patients with Oscar Health Insurance?
Yes, Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan is listed in-network for Oscar Health Insurance through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Where can you meet with Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan?
Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan's office is located at 6040 Harrison Avenue in Cincinnati, OH 45248.
What conditions does Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan treat?
Dr. Daniel P. Heffernan provides treatment for Bleeding Gums, Dental Bridges, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Teeth Grinding, Veneers. For the full list see this list.